There will be some service upgrades to Alfie from the 4th to the 15th of August. You may experience some intermittent service at this time. We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause. For more information please contact support@alfiesoft.com

Privacy Policy

This statement explains how we use your personal information. By accessing and using Alfiesoft Limited’s websites, or by giving us your personal information by email, telephone, at an event or on an application form, you agree to your personal data being processed by us in accordance with this statement, which forms part of the Alfiesoft Limited Terms and Conditions. Alfiesoft Limited abides by the Data Protection Act 1998 and requires all those who supply or use data to abide by this Act.

Alfiesoft Limited reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without prior notice. By providing Alfiesoft Limited with your contact information and by using the Alfiesoft Limited website, you agree to this policy.

1. Collecting personal information

Alfiesoft Limited is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. When you register with Alfiesoft Limited for one of its services, including this website, you will be asked to provide certain personal information, for example your name, address, email address or phone number. Alfiesoft Limited will store this data securely and hold it on computers or in other formats, and use it for the purposes outlined below.

2. Use of personal information

Alfiesoft Limited collects personal data for the purposes of online testing & analysis, supporting teachers & students, processing and validating payments, carrying out market research, and recommending products and services that might interest to you.Alfiesoft Limited only uses personal information within the context of the purposes outlined above, and it will only keep the information as long as is necessary to support these purposes.Unless you inform Alfiesoft Limited that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from us or other companies in the AQA group, then Alfiesoft Limited or other AQA companies may occasionally send you information about relevant products and services. Alfiesoft Limited will always give you the opportunity of “opting out” of receiving such communications both when you give Alfiesoft Limited your information and with each marketing message an AQA company may send you.

3. Controlling access to personal information

Your information may be passed to and used by other companies within the AQA group. Save for the AQA group and agents working directly on our behalf, Alfiesoft Limited will not pass on your details to any third party) unless you give us permission to do so, or Alfiesoft Limited is required to do so by law.

4. Storing your personal information

Alfiesoft Limited employs strict information security procedures to store and handle your information. We protect your information against unauthorised access, unlawful processing, and accidental loss, destruction and damage.

5. Data Protection Act – requesting further information from Alfiesoft Limited

Alfiesoft Limited is Registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration No Z2014235) under the requirements of the Data Protection Act (1998).If you have had any dealings with Alfiesoft Limited (for example as a teacher, student, parent of a student, employee or as a supplier of goods and services) it is possible that Alfiesoft Limited holds information about you as a ‘data subject’. You are entitled to ask Alfiesoft Limited to disclose the information that it holds about you and, on payment of a standard fee of £10, Alfiesoft Limited will share this information with you within 40 days. You are entitled to ask Alfiesoft Limited to correct any inaccuracies in any of the data it holds about you.You would normally direct your request for such disclosure to the Department within Alfiesoft Limited with whom you have had dealings. However, if you are uncertain about the identity of your contact or the relevant Department, please address your enquiry to Data Manager, Ground Floor West Suite, Cottis House, Locks Hill, Rochford, Essex, SS4 1BB.

6. Payment

Any information collected on the Alfiesoft Limited website is encrypted using SSL technology and Alfiesoft Limited use a payment service provider that is Level 1 PCI DSS compliant.Your credit/debit card details will be stored in an encrypted and secure environment that is certified as Level 1 PCI DSS compliant.If your session is timed out for any reason you will not be able to access the previously input data. This can be inconvenient but it is for your security.Some of Alfiesoft Limited’s online systems and payment systems are hosted and/or operated by third parties. This means that your data may be held temporarily by third parties but this will be held solely on behalf of and under the control of Alfiesoft Limited.

7. Links to third parties

The Alfiesoft Limited website includes links to other third-party websites. Alfiesoft Limited is not responsible for the data protection and privacy policies, procedures or the content of these linked websites, or any viruses which may be contained in them. You should read the relevant statements that apply to those sites.

8. Cookies 

A cookie is a small text file sent from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Alfiesoft Limited uses cookies to personalise your use of certain Alfiesoft Limited websites, particularly in relation to repeated purchases. When you revisit the website, it uses the information in the cookie to, for example, fill in a form or set a personal preference such as a language option. For more information on cookies view our cookie policy